Leckwith

Round Barrow(s)

The RCAHMW record describes this as a 'ploughed down circular mound' and gives a '?' to the description of round barrow.
Nearest Town:Cardiff (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST153743 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Visited 13.2.11.
The first of 5 local sites I visited on a grey and wet Sunday morning.
Listed on Megalithic and marked on O/S map as Tumulus.
Directions:
Situated on the western outskirts of Cardiff, take the steep road up Leckwith Hill – not far from The Cardiff City Stadium. At the top of the hill take the right turning by the phone box. Then take the next right and park near the padlocked metal field gate which has a sign on it stating 'farm entrance / keep clear / keep out'.
Should you be so inclined to ignore said sign, this is how you locate the Barrow:
Over the gate and head for the next field gate in the top right hand corner. Go through the gate and the Barrow is next to you on the right hand side. The field hedge cuts through one side of the Barrow. The Barrow itself is about 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high – basically a grass covered low mound.
Clearly visitors are not encouraged and the walk was very muddy with little to see at the end of it. One for the enthusiasts only.