The Slacks

Nearest Town:Kintore (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ84191442 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Slacks</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Slacks</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are two hut circles near the Slacks burial cairn. Unfortunately the site at NJ84311420 has taken a bit of a battering by forest agriculture and nature - fallen trees.

The hut circle in the photos is no more than a few steps away from the cairn. It is almost 9 meters wide, the bank width is 1.5 meters with a height of 0.5 meters. All sections are grass grown with the light covering of snow making it look like a cake with icing sugar. How I missed this on my first visit seems bizarre but miss it I did.

Normally the road to the Slacks car park is fine but today it was a skating rink. The paths to and fro hardly used except for some hardy souls and their dogs.