Steep Down

Dyke

Nearest Town:Worthing (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ167068 / Sheet: 198

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Steep Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Steep Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Steep Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Steep Down</b>Posted by A R Cane

This is not just your usual wimpish 'cross dyke' that you find over most of the South Downs but quite a sizeable beast more in line with Rackham Banks near Amberley. The easiest approach is from the mindless racetrack of the A27 between Worthing and Lancing. Take either the Sompting Abbotts Church turn off for Steyning or the Dankton Lane turn just after, then it's just a short walk along tracks from either of these roads. The main dyke runs for almost half a mile up the hill and consists of a ditch which is mainly overgrown, and probably served as a track in the past, and the dyke itself which in places is about 4 feet above the level of the surrounding fields. From the top are spectacular views across the South Downs to Cissbury Ring to the west and the chapel of Lancing College in the east. Oh, and if anyone finds a 77mm lens cap around there it's mine. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane