Upper Broomhill

Nearest Town:Kintore (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ72790771 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Broomhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Broomhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Broomhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

A few meters closer to the start of the Barmekin climb and two hut circles can be found or in my case tripped into. Unfortunately both of these have been badly damaged by deforestation.

NJ 72830757

This is quite near to the track and indentifiable thanks to basically being a green circle with banks. It is close to being 9 meters wide.

NJ 72790771

A few more meters and this hut circle can be found. Not so badly damaged the outer bank still remains with what looks like an entrance in the eastern wall. Some stone material remains.

Also in the area are signs of cultivation and small cairnfields.

Time for a climb!