South Leylodge

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ76901309 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head south from Kintore on the, well used by me, B977. At Leylodge take the Lauchentilly road west and pull in after 100 meters at the first gate.

The standing stone is the field to the south at some 11/2 meters tall. I'd never spied this stone until today but had repeatedly scanned the area when driving past.

The Lauchentilly road has the fallen stone of the same name at its end, The Knock and South Leylodge RSC plus a couple of rubbing stones near the old primary school.