Redland Farm

Nearest Town:Barry (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST07817382 / Sheet: 170

There is a small lane running off the A4226 which leads directly to Redland Farm. I parked up by the farmhouse to ask for permission but there was no one in. I then heard a tractor and I soon had the 'what are you doing here stare' by the farmer. When I explained he was very friendly and pointed me in the right direction for the stones. There is a track which runs behind the large barn and at the end of the track is a metal gate into a field on the left. (the last gate). The stones are in the centre of the field - 2 minute walk. There are 5 stones here, grouped together. The farmer stated that this was the remains of a burial chamber although it is listed as a standing stone. The field was full of sheep and cattle - who got a bit frisky as they thought I had come to feed them! There was a sheep stood on top of the largest stone when I arrived - no doubt admiring the view! The nearby Cottrell stones are eaily seen from the farm a couple of fields away. Good one to visit but make sure you ask for permission first.
21st June 2010ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein's record isn't quite sure if this is the genuine article, but it's quite big at 2 x 1 x 0.5m, and was said to be standing but leaning in 1937. So that sounds pretty standing-stonish? Also it's on a one-time parish boundary, and even has its own folklore, which is on the Cottrell Park page. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon