Simons Ground

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU06240000 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

<b>Simons Ground</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Simons Ground</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a destroyed site which once had four barrows on it. These were so slight in the 19th century as they weren't robbed out like the rest of the local barrows. In addition to the barrows there is one of the most extensive urn fields in the country. The flat burial site site is comparable with the also destroyed Rimbury site near Weymouth, and is of the same middle bronze age date and cultural type.
The site was excavated prior to gravel extraction and building work in 1967 - 69 and yielded about 300 urns containing 180+ cremations.This is the largest urn field in the country yet to be excavated. A great deal of worked flint and a large amount of bronze age pottery were found during the dig.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd February 2010ce