Waterside

Nearest Town:Kintore (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ80451635 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waterside</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a very ancient place and disoveries from the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze ages have been found here, and along the road at Wester Fintray. One thing at this site is obvious, as at Kintore Golf Club, is the River Don which might explain why there is so much activity in this area.

As for the cup marked stones, that Canmore mention, I think I found one shallow cup mark on a rock, the rest I couldn't find. There are hundreds of rocks and outcrop here so someone who knows, far better than me, what they're looking for might have a field day.

One thing I did find was a big rock that looked very much like a recumbent stone aligned perfectly with Bennachie. There are choke stones. The River Don, I would think, also plays an important part.

The cairn is forty feet wide by 4 feet tall. At least 5 kerbs remain in place. However damage has been caused, not only by the rabbits. On the eastern side tractor tracks can quite clearly be seen, on the western side a dry stane dyke has been built.

Once again very easily found. Leave Kintore heading east towards Hatton Of Fintray. Over the bridge (**WARNING This road is often flooded, and has been several times in the last two weeks**) past the golf course, the cairn there is easily seen, go past Waterside and stop at the next house on the left hand side. A short walk further along the road and the site is amongst the trees.

RCAHMS

A very ancient place, a very beautiful place and a place that needs someone better than me to have a look. Tiompan next time your in the area!