Hillhead Of Suttie

Nearest Town:Kintore (3km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hillhead Of Suttie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hillhead Of Suttie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hillhead Of Suttie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hillhead Of Suttie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hillhead Of Suttie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

27/01/2013 - I been wanting to have a walk round here for a while. Looking at the photos on TMA, the big stone at the cairn had caught my eye. Overnight, it had been quite warm so snow was melting pretty fast and with the cairn being in a wood I guessed it would be pretty snow free. I was wrong. I managed to get the car stuck at the start of the walk. We just left it there and walked the short distance to the cairn. There was still too much snow to make much of it out so I'll have to come back later in the year. It is a nice setting in the wood though and the snow was nice to walk in. Back at the road I finally managed to get the car out with a helpful push from Mrs T. Short walk in an area full of interest. thelonious Posted by thelonious
27th January 2013ce

The Hillhead of Suttie is in an area crammed with ancient history. Just to the south are the ancient settlements at Larrick and Newton Wood, to the north Greenlands. This is a place, I think, of significance.

Not so long ago the Postman, Gladman and myself commented on the fact many sites are labelled cairn when the powers that be can't think of anything else. As the images show there is a Recumbent (western side over 1.2 meters high, 1 meter in width), probably, aligned to Bennachie but the trees are in the way. Several stones form a circle, two of which are visible at the moment some tramping finds others. A cairn some 12 meters wide by 1 meter high sits inside. Inside this a possible hut circle has been built, once again the stones are obscured by grass.

From Hatton of Fintray stay on the B977 until a minor road indicates Inverurie. Keep going until the forestry works road, after Larrick, on the left. Park here and follow the track, by foot, for a 1/4 mile. The cairn/RSC is on the right hand side of the track. Fairly easy walk, watch for the puddles and dubs.