Kintore Golf Club

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Kintore (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ80241697 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kintore Golf Club</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the stuffiness of an over heated waiting room and the brain dead numbness of the magazines fresh air was needed and an easy option required. Kintore Golf Club came to the rescue. Take the B977 from Kintore and follow the signs to the golf course. I drove past the club house and pulled into the first right.

The cairn is a short walk over the hill and is according to Canmore, 40m by 35m and 31/2 meters at it's highest. It is to the credit of the club that when Bronze Age artefacts began to appear that course reconstruction was halted and then changed. On a clear day the towns of Kintore and Inverurie are clearly visible as are Bennachie and the Tyrebagger. The River Don meanders along the Garioch countryside at the valley floor.

On the way back I didn't manage to drive past the club house. I was forced to partake of some refreshment and watch some football. Oh the strain!

23rd January 2010ce
Edited 23rd January 2010ce

RCAHMS

A member of the golf club phoned and told me about this burial cairn. Cheers Caroline! (Good to read that when they discovered something they immediately did something about it!) Pics later, to much snow.