Clova 2

Souterrain

• Muirs Of Kildrummy

Nearest Town:Huntly (21km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46101927 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This was the first stop of the morning. Clova 2 can be found in the next clump of trees south of Clova. I managed to wedge myself in past the door and immediately wished that I hadn't. Foxes obviously use this place as their kitchen, it stank with the remains of chickens and rabbits. Probably I was scared as it was pitch dark, stupidly leaving my torch in the car which in turn made me miss a stone covered in cup marks. But that isn't a problem I'll be back to this area and the site is a short walk east from the road.

To be fair, the souterrain is a remarkably good condition as the foties show. Crawling around in the dark isn't much fun but thankfully I'd the sense to wear gloves!

The Canmore link will show what I have to get next time.

RCAHMS