Men Marz

• Pontusval

Added by Jane

Web searches for Men Marz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Jane

As we were camping within walking distance it seemed a shame not to visit. This is a massive stone! Like Jane says, shame about the cross perched on top. There's now an interpretation area across the road, in French, but with some great old photos.
I managed to get a stone on the ledge! I'm hearing wedding bells already!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
13th May 2024ce

This mighty menhir, known locally as the 'miracle stone', near Brignonan Plage is a whopping 8.5ms tall and had a silly little cross plonked on the top, probably in the Middle Ages. It's also got a cross carved into it near the bottom.

There's a naturally occuring shelf or notch about 5ms up the menhir which people try to throw pebbles onto. The story goes that if a young woman managed to get a pebble up there, she would be married within a year. I had a go at it and failed dismally. Moth was more determined and finally got one to stay up.

It's well worth seeing because it's such a monster.