East Blairbowie

Nearest Town:Inverurie (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ73002288 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Blairbowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Although sited right next to the road the stone was well hidden by long grass.

It is approximately 1m high and the top is covered in green lichen
11th August 2014ce

This well weathered stone sits on the roadside near to East Blairbowie farm. It stands at 1.2 meters in height and has great views of Bennachie.

Leave the A96 north of Inverurie at the Balquhain/Chapel of Garioch junction. Look down into the valley and Balquhain RSC can be seen. Leave this road at next minor road heading south, marked Dubstone. The stone sits beside the first passing place on the west side.