The Nine Stones

• Coolasnaghta

Nearest Town:Bunclody (10km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   S817546 / Sheet: 68

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Nine Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Nine Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Nine Stones</b>Posted by ryaner

This is the entry on archaeology.ie:
Class: Stone row

Townland: COOLASNAGHTA

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Marked 'The Ninestones' on the 1839 OS 6-inch map. On the E side of the pass between Slievebawn and the Black Banks and Mount Leinster. Nine low stones set in alignment orientated E-W (L 11.5m; distance between stones 1m-1.2m; H of stones 0.38m - 0.63m). According to OS Field Namebooks, erected to commemorate nine men murdered and buried nearby.
While the extant remains are hardly sufficient to permit classification as a stone row with certainty the remains bear close resemblance to many monuments of this class. In light of the tradition recorded by the OS the interpretation given must be regarded as tentative and a proper elucidation of the monument must await further investigation.

Compiled by: Claire Breen

Date of upload: 19 August 2011