Gouk Stone, Kinaldie

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ834152 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gouk Stone, Kinaldie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Go south from Hatton Of Fintray on the B979, crossing the Hatton Bridge over the River Don, and take the road to Dyce after passing Kinaldie. Although the stone, at Kinaldie, can be seen steep banks and the main Aberdeen to Inverness railway line block the way. Moving onto the Dyce road go past the council depot and if using a car stop at the first unofficial lay by. It has to be said that this road is a mess. Climb the small brae and the site is a further 1/4 mile in a field.

The stone is now part of a fairly ruined dyke. Standing at 3 meters tall this is a very impressive piece of granite. Canmore says it is shapeless but I disagree. The stone has a triangular top and makes a wonderful addition to the landscape. Great views to the north. Tyrebagger Hill to the south.

RCAHMS

This stone has apparently nothing to do with cuckoos. Instead it remembers a fallen and forgotten general.
Edited 2nd June 2009ce