Colwall barrows

• Pinnacle Hill

Nearest Town:Great Malvern (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SO766420 / Sheet: 150

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by Rebsie <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by Rebsie <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Colwall barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited as part of a walk along Shire Ditch. These two barrows are in a sorry state, having been excavated a little too hard, but their spectacular location more than makes up for it.

They are visible from other parts of the Malverns ridge, especially from the north, but cannot be seen from the lower land either side, making them well situated for ceremony.

One of the barrows was damaged when Shire Ditch was constructed, which is perhaps strange when you consider that the latest thinking dates Shire Ditch to the same period as the barrows, rather than the Middle Ages as was previously thought.
3rd August 2009ce

From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981 H&WCC):
Two round barrows close together, one measures 9 x 12m and is 0.75m high and an early excavation has left a depression in centre.

Old Shire Ditch boundary has cut off segements of this barrow to E. Some stone can be seen in its construction.

Second barrow shows traces of excavation which reveals mainly stone construction. This barrow is 1m high and 11m in diameter.

Location

On top of Malvern Hills, above Gardner's Common, Colwall reached by footpath along the top Hills.