Kilmeston

Nearest Town:Winchester (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU599268 / Sheet: 185

Added by UncleRob

<b>Kilmeston</b>Posted by UncleRob

Visited 25.3.16

Unlike UncleRob I couldn't make out any trace of these barrows. They are either very low or completely ploughed out since UncleRob's visit?
26th March 2016ce

As Hampshire Treasures rightly says, the entire parish of Kilmeston is in an area of outstanding natural beauty. Not rich in prehistoric sites, but what a pleasure to meander around these deserted lanes visting what there is. These three barrows are ploughed low so best seen in the bleak midwinter when the crops and the sun are both low. They were once pretty big but are near the bottom of a dip in the undulating landscape so not visible except from within a mile or so's radius. OS maps show the middle of the three to be oval in shape with major axis roughly along the line of the three barrows (NE-SW). UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
3rd January 2009ce