Auchindoun

Nearest Town:Dufftown (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ34883745 / Sheet: 28

Added by broch the badger

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Auchindoun</b>Posted by broch the badger

10/11/2018 – A good old castle in ruins is just great. This one at Auchindoun is well worth a visit. There’s a newish carpark now a short drive up the track from the main road. Location is wonderful with fine views of River Fiddich and surrounding hills. I was really taken aback by the size of the ramparts of the bivallate Iron Age fort, they are huge. The medieval castle in the middle of the fort is really fine as well, it took me back to visits to castles in Wales as a kid. Very exciting.

It was a lovely November day out with a walk in the Cabrach in the morning, then a visit here followed by a pop in to see Nether Dumeath stone circle on the way back. All in the fine company of Drew and co :-)
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 15th November 2018ce

Have a good walk round the castle and the defences can be seen, ramparts north, west and south. Nature has taken care of the eastern defences which are a severe drop into the River Fiddich. (hence the whisky) The farm near the castle is called, apt for me, Parkhead! Another fort at Conval can be seen to the west.

Park on the A941 and follow the track east. If taking a car, the track wouldn't be advisable.

17th August 2012ce

A bivallate Iron Age hill fort or a least that is what most authorities consider it to be, (there is some discussion as to whether it may be medieval). What is certain, is a 15th century L-plan tower house stuck in the middle of the fort which in my humble opinion doesn't detract too much from the feel of the place, in fact it gives an air of continuity to the site. It is a bit of a lonely spot, and judging by the delight of the local sheep to see visitors, doesn't receive much attention, a shame because it is no great hike from the main road. Posted by broch the badger

RCAHMS

The only thing this doesn't mention is the wonderful countryside!