Canon Hill

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU04600094 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Canon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Canon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Canon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Canon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

There are three barrows in this woodland setting. The easterly one is a large bowl barrow in a low lying area, it is 75 feet in diameter and 9 feet high. The berm is only well preserved on the west side and there is a large excavation scar on its summit.
The next barrow west is a small bowl barrow on the highest point of Canon hill. Presumably for its protection it is fenced off. It looks in reasonable condition it is 10 feet across and 2 1/2 high.
The third barrow I couldn't find, from the map it appears to be in dense under growth.
formicaant Posted by formicaant