Kilbrew

Henge

Nearest Town:Garristown (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   O020575 / Sheet: 43

Added by FourWinds

<b>Kilbrew</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilbrew</b>Posted by ryaner

I was pleasantly surprised at how much of this monument remains. Roughly circular, its about 150 metres in diameter. There are many gaps in the bank, the largest of which is on the east side where a modern farmtrack has cut into the henge. It's hard to tell which, if any, of the gaps are originals. The best preserved portion runs from roughly north-west to north-east and the bank here is about 2 metres high.
Kilbrew henge is on the slopes of Windmill Hill and has a sister henge higher up the hill about 400 metres to its north-east. The site at Kilbrew seems to have been chosen for the natural platform that it rests on with the ground falling away very steeply on its southern end. There are the remains of a large house built inside the henge in the north-west quadrant.