Ousdale Burn

Broch

Nearest Town:Dornoch (40km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND07131881 / Sheet: 17

Added by Lianachan

Caithness Iron Age stone tower conserved

Conservation work has been completed on an Iron Age drystone tower that was damaged by Victorian archaeologists.

More info :

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Ousdale Burn</b>Posted by Lianachan

Visited: June 22, 2021

Ousdale Burn Broch is now beautifully consolidated, thanks to the efforts of the Caithness Broch Project over the past five years.

The central court, which previously sported a 70 year old rowan tree and was generally overrun by vegetation, has been cleared and covered with geotextile (to prevent the regrowth of vegetation) and gravel.

The broch wall, which had tumbled badly in the region of the entrance passage, has been carefully consolidated by stonemasons and the previously blocked entrance passage cleared of debris. It is now possible to walk into the broch through this entranceway, although you will have to stoop somewhat. The large guard cell leading off the entrance passage has been repaired and its corbelled roof restored. The collapsed wall recess (aumbry) has been restored with permission from Historic Environment Scotland, and at present contains a rather unusual bust.

The Caithness Broch Project website contains details of all the work that has been done at Ousdale Burn Broch, profusely illustrated with 'before-and-after' photographs of the salient features.

Access to the broch is now via a purpose-built path which starts from a new car park that has been created a short distance along the disused loop of the 'old A9' at ND 061 189, exactly one kilometre (0.6 mile) north of the "Welcome to Caithness" sign, on the right hand side as you drive north along the A9. The route to the broch starts at a gate opposite this car park, and entails a walk of almost a kilometre down a well constructed gravel path. Along the way are sited no fewer than five interpretation panels—all different—which detail the broch itself as well as the geology, history and archaeology of the area.

Read more about the project in this John O'Groat Journal and Caithness Courier report from December 2020.
Edited 7th November 2021ce

Cheers Lianachan... superb site, in my opinion far superior to Carn Liath down the coast - you'll get no semi-interested tourists here.

Park just within the Caithness boundary, where there's a little service link-road off the southern carriageway. The broch is out of sight, at the end of the deep gulley down the hill to your left - if you've a map and compass (and a hopeless sense of direction such as I have) a bearing might be a good idea at this point.

The broch is overgrown, but very well preserved internally, with a great entrance passage and guard chambers, not to mention stair passage, too. The farmer came to 'check me out whilst I was there' - unless driving up to walk his dogs for two minutes is normal practice - but no problems in this respect.

Incidentally there's a great view where the gulley meets the sea - I've therefore posted a photo.
13th June 2009ce

Easily the best preserved broch on the northern Scottish mainland. Just inside the southern limit of Caithness. Not signposted from the A9. Time visits well to avoid it being totally overgrown. Posted by Lianachan