Tomen y Gwyddel

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llangollen (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ175355 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Gwyddel</b>Posted by postman

I was half way between Carnedd Rhys Goch and Tomen y Gwyddel when a farmer turned up in his Land Rover (Groooan). He started off with the obligatory "hey what you doin the path is over there" but when I told him what I was doing he soon warmed up and even gave me a lift on the back of the 4wd cowboy style (which was fun) over to the cairn . Apparently someone from some such place came just a week ago ? He laughed when I told him I was into stones and ancient places, and proceeded to lament the modern farmers lot (Diddums)
The cairn was like he said" not much to look at" half a metre tall partly grass covered and over shadowed by a small plantation.
The funny thing about the place were the half dozen or so standing stones built into or next to the fences .
Most perplexing.