Milltown

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (22km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   Q430011 / Sheet: 70

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Milltown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Milltown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Milltown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Incorrectly marked on the other side of the road (or maybe there is another panel there which I failed to locate), this large stone sits in a field beside a large B&B ('The Milestone') and can be seen from the road and the large standing stone that now sits in the garden of the B&B.

It has been suggested that the stone once stood upright and on first sight it does look like a fallen menhir. Another smaller stone lies a few paces away so it may have made a two-stone row, another possibility is the other large standing stones close by all formed part of a longer stone row that would have been very impressive.

The stone is arrow shaped and most of the markings are near the broad end with just a single cup and ring near the point. The stone is about 4-5m in length, 2m wide and 1.5m high as it presently sits.

If the carvings were done while or before the stone stood, the radiating grooves and gutters (parrallel with each other) would have run across rather than up or down the stone which seems 'wrong'. As the stone now sits, they run down the sloping surface from the cup and rings which are mostly along the top ridge and part of the way down the slope.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam