Newe

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

There seems to be lots of souterrains in this area Clova, Buchaam, Whitehouse etc. Sadly this is the one in the worst condition. Only a pile of stones is left and a small depression in the ground. Sad, as going by the Canmore notes there have been loads of discoveries.

Once again one of the locals came to my aid and led me to the remains. She almost seemed embarrassed when I told her about Buchaam but she went on to tell me about a cairn at The Luib. Thanks to her directions I found that no problem.

Keep going onto the A944 when the A97 crosses the Don. Take the first road heading back east and keep going till it runs out near Castle Newe. Walk down to gate and take the path north, then head west. The pile of stones is 20 meters approx away.