Gelligaer Common Ring Cairn 1

As a member of CADW I receive magazines 3 times per year which are pretty good and always have something of interest to read. In the summer edition this year there was a four page guide for a 2 hour walking tour of Gelligaer Common. I pulled the guide out and kept it for a future day out. Well, that day was today.
Getting up early I set out and arrived at the recommended car park (SO105031) by 9.00am. Then I noticed the problem. Thick fog had blanketed the entire common – a real 'pea souper'. I couldn't see more than 20 yards in front of me. Unperturbed I set out, guide and compass in hand to search for the first stop, a ring cairn. Described as being 'splendid' dating to around 2000 -1450 BC and being 'a turfed-over bank about 15 metres across'. Despite spending nearly half an hour looking for the ring cairn I couldn't find a thing – no doubt I was close to it but couldn't see it in the swirling mist and fog. In the end I gave up and returned home, feeling as miserable as the weather.
Next time I visit I will make sure it's a clear day to avoid future frustrations!