Gelligaer Common Ring Cairn 1

Nearest Town:Rhymney (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SO106032 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Web searches for Gelligaer Common Ring Cairn 1

My 500th Field note!
Well, last time I tried to find this cairn I gave up due to the fog. This time I gave up due to the snow! Despite knowing I was in the right place I couldn't see any sign of the cairn. I assume the lying snow kept it well hidden? It was a bitterly cold day with a biting wind – not much fun when 'cairn hunting'. I have visited Gelligaer Common 3 times, and every time the weather has been awful. I get the distinct impression that it is often like this in this part of the world. Hopefully you will have better luck?
22nd December 2010ce

'Visited' 20.11.10
As a member of CADW I receive magazines 3 times per year which are pretty good and always have something of interest to read. In the summer edition this year there was a four page guide for a 2 hour walking tour of Gelligaer Common. I pulled the guide out and kept it for a future day out. Well, that day was today.
Getting up early I set out and arrived at the recommended car park (SO105031) by 9.00am. Then I noticed the problem. Thick fog had blanketed the entire common – a real 'pea souper'. I couldn't see more than 20 yards in front of me. Unperturbed I set out, guide and compass in hand to search for the first stop, a ring cairn. Described as being 'splendid' dating to around 2000 -1450 BC and being 'a turfed-over bank about 15 metres across'. Despite spending nearly half an hour looking for the ring cairn I couldn't find a thing – no doubt I was close to it but couldn't see it in the swirling mist and fog. In the end I gave up and returned home, feeling as miserable as the weather.
Next time I visit I will make sure it's a clear day to avoid future frustrations!