Wall Hills Camp (Ledbury)

Visited 4.9.10.
What a hassle this was!!
I did manage a brief visit – but only just.
Taking the A438 turning at the A417 roundabout at Ledbury, you quickly come to the turning to Wallhills farm on the left. Take this turning and follow the long drive up to the farmhouse. I then parked outside the farmhouse. So far so good. (There is a new road leading off to the left which I chose to ignore and thought it better to head for the farm house).
There was no-one about to ask for permission to visit the Hillfort (no public right of way) and I then heard voices from the other side of the barn. I climbed over a gate and approached the somewhat surprised people to see if they could give me permission? (They live in the 'new build' which the other road led to).
They said they couldn't but gave me a phone number to ring to ask the land owner. I duly rang the number but the person I spoke to said the land didn't belong to them and that I had to ask at the farm. One of the people then said it was ok for me to visit but to stay away from the cows and make sure I closed the gates behind me. Leaving the heavily pregnant Karen and Dafydd in the car (he was asleep) I headed up the track which ran around the back of the barn. The path was easy enough to follow (the cows use it!) although it was steep. Just at the top of the hill a large ditch / bank could be seen either side of the path – overgrown but clearly visible. The centre of the Hillfort was flat and used for grazing. As I was about to have a better look my 'phone went and Karen told me I had to go back to the car as a man had arrived and told me I didn't have permission to visit. He said the farmer carries a shot gun and no one was allowed to visit the site!! (Needless to say this worried Karen somewhat!) I came back down the track to find the chap had gone into the farmhouse. I then decided enough was enough and headed off.
Although the section of the Hillfort I saw looked fairly well preserved (the bank / ditch was large) I can't recommend a visit due to the problems associated with access. I get the distinct impression I was luck to get as far as I did.

Well, this is the Deep South (South Herefordshire that is). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat