Tom Dubh

Fieldnotes

Sadly this cairn will gradually fade into memory thanks to farming and deforestry. Marks of damage can already be seen. Still it is 8.5 meters wide standing at 0.5 meters tall, the platform giving an idea of height. Several kerbs remain in place on the western side. The centre of the site shows a rectangular feature despite houking damage. Somehow I contrived to walk back down the hill and forget about a much larger cairn some 60 meters to the south. Doesn't matter as I would think my feet will be back in this area fairly soon.

Pull into the farm, east, after Migvie church and follow the track heading in a north easterly direction until the fir trees. The cairn is in the trees to the north of the track on the eastern side.