Crug yr Afan

Despite the weather being in the mid 70's with plenty of sunshine on the coast (I was heading for the beach via a small 'detour') it was misty with drizzle up in the mountains!!
Travelling west along the A4107 from the A4061 you come to a road sign which states 'Welcome to Bridgend District'. Park near the sign on the grass verge and walk up the tractor tyre tracks heading up the hill parallel to the trees. After about 5 minutes the cair comes into view. Luckily I had my wellies in the car otherwise I would have got soaked. The cairn was a lot bigger than I expected and had been dug into. An old car tyre and concrete lump had been dumped in the cairn's hollow. Despite this, it was very atmospheric - probably due to the weather?
The cairn is NOT visible from the road.