Coed-yr-Esgob barrows

Two round barrows here, very close to Offa's Dyke Path. Descriptions from Coflein:

1. Northern barrow at SJ07098146

"1. Positioned on a local rise this turf-covered mound measures 13.5m (N-S) by 12.3m with a height of 1m on the W, 0.6m elsewhere. A rough track across the field runs close by on the W and some damage has been caused to this side of the mound by vehicles.
2. Opened 1912, revealing primary interment, ashes and small fragments of calcined bones in a central cist. Below were Neolithic features"

2. Southern barrow at SJ06998114

"Situated on a local summit this flat-topped round barrow overgrown with gorse, brambles and grasses measures 15.4m (E-W) by 14.5m with a height of 1.4m on the W, 1m elsewhere. The mound lies on the W side of the Offa's Dyke path."