Pen-y-Wyrlod

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

Easy to get to - NOT! - but Elderford's directions will do the trick for the determined/obsessed. The site is just off a public footpath, although it seemed the gate had not been opened for ages. Due to the 'out of the way' nature of the site I guess this wasn't entirely unexpected, but nevertheless welcome all the same for the Mam Cymru and I.

Four rather handsome slabs, running with those peculiar long-legged arachnids and overgrown with nettles, lie unobtrusively beneath trees overlooking Hay-on-Wye, together with the remnants of a long cairn. Not a bad location, one might say. I gave the nettles a bit of a seeing too, but rest assured they'll be back. And then some.......

And that, my friends, is about that. Save the wonderful ambience and sense of place which money simply cannot buy. A simple site which punches far above its weight.....
23rd September 2009ce