Castallack Round

Fieldnotes

Visited 19.6.09, walking up from Lamorna. The round is approached along a bridleway that runs alongside someone's holiday let - the guy sitting on the bench eating his sandwich looked a bit taken aback as we walked past him.

The round itself is reached through at gate on the right at a point where the track jinks off to the left. It is a small, circular field, which at this time of year was waist high in grass. It was constructed in the Iron Age - there are a large number of these small circular structures on the West Penwith peninsula.

Sadly the vegetation in the surrounding fields stopped us from visiting the hut circle that lies at the northern end of the round, or the standing stone to the west. Really, it's just a round field!