Mill Of Kelly

Fieldnotes

Mill of Kelly can be found beside the B9005 between Methlick and Ythanbank, on the south side of the River Ythan road. Follow the lane to the buildings. The wall is made up of stones from the circle which was originally in the a field behind the farm. Move to the far corner, south west, of this field and a small single standing can be seen beside Craigmuir Wood. On the north side of the Ythan moving back to Methlick are many hut circles. On the hills above Ythanbank can be found the Fedderat Cairn, cup marked stones and more hut circles. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Edited 2nd April 2009ce