The Bulwarks (Minchinhampton)

Dyke

Fieldnotes

Visited 21.3.2009 on walk from Nailsworth, via Avening and Minchinhampton. a lovely spring day brought loads of people out onto the common, flying kites, horse-riding, dog-walking and (inevitably) golfing, as the common is home to yet another Cotswold golf-course.

The earthworks known as The Bulwarks are mainly notable for their length (about 2 miles) rather than any huge scale. The common is covered in earthworks, ranging in date from the Neolithic Whitfield's Tump, through the Bronze Age (a possible round barrow) to the medieval (various pillow mounds). The Bulwarks are generally attributed as an Iron Age construction.

Worth a visit, especially on a nice day combined with a trip to the ice-cream van.
Edited 23rd March 2009ce