Randwick Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Visited early spring (1.3.2009), hoping that the lack of vegetation would make this multi-phase site easier to see (which it did).

Approached from Haresfield Camp hillfort, along the Cotswold Way, a pleasant walk through the woods on a fairly level route. Standish Woods are in NT care, and the first feature is a notice board headed "More Than Just Lumps and Bumps", next to a low Iron Age cross-dyke running NW-SE into the wood. The board has a nice picture of a typical forecourted long barrow.

I had anticipated a close cousin (or at least a recognisable relative) of West Tump, as Randwick Long Barrow also lies hidden in the heart of a wood. However, there the similarity ended. Randwick, unusually, is on the summit of the hill - most Cotswold Long Barrows lie down-slope. The interior of the wood has been extensively altered by quarrying, and the barrow seems too high, too big. I walked around it several times to make sure that this was the barrow and not some other feature: summit of hill? check. North end of quarrying site? check. Recognisable long barrow? ...erm. The mound itself is overgrown with brambles and doesn't have the feel of a long barrow, with no sign of forecourt or real shape. I left feeling disappointed, almost hoping I would find the 'real' barrow over the next lump. Sadly I didn't.

I did however pass two nicely shaped round barrows, quite small and low. I imagine these will be hidden once the undergrowth returns in the summer.
Edited 1st March 2009ce