Buck's Head Barrow

Miscellaneous

Information from "Gloucestershire Barrows" - H. O'Neil and L.v. Grinsell (1960 Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society):

Excavated 1880. "Two dsw [dry stone walls] were found running nearly N/S., to the circumference in at least one direction. Between these walls was a cist bounded apparently by a substance resembling concrete which stretched from one wall to the other. In this cist (?) was a primary interment of an adult female and child, cremated, and covered by the remains of the pyre. The stones of the wall had been reddened and calcined by fire, and there was a layer of black ashes 1/2in. thick beneath these walls. Placed superficially beneath the top of the barrow were 3 secondary or intrusive interments - 2 cremations probably of children, and an unburnt interment. Rolleston [excavator] remarked on the resemblance between the internal arrangements in this barrow and those in the long barrows where cremation had been practised."