Yon Barrow

Fieldnotes

This barrow took me some time to find, three trips in all. It is in Grinsell's Dorset barrows where it is described as "large", suggesting he couldn't find it either. I'm not surprised as the barrow is in a large plantation of conifers and appears to have been cleared fairly recently.
It has an external ditch about 2 metres wide and the vestiges of a bank. There were several badger setts showing recent footprints on the north side. The forestry commission have marked the site by placing angle topped wooden posts at the four cardinal points, I assume this is a protective measure.
M.A.G.I.C. gives its dimensions as 15m in diameter by 2.45m in height and say it is built from turf,earth and sand.
formicaant Posted by formicaant