Love Lane

Fieldnotes

One of the rarities left near home that I had never visited. I came out for a walk to St Mary's Church, Twyford and then up the hill and down the pleasant Love Lane with its view across the Hazeley hollow. At the end of the road you pop through into a ploughed (oh yes) field following the sign for the "Monarch's Way" and the barrow is up the slope on your right. You have to really walk up the edge of the field for a minute or so to see it.
There's very little left, poor thing, maybe 50cm height over the surrounding field. It would have been quite splendid in its prime at about 15m diameter. Maybe I should have paced over it to measure it out properly and look for any fragments of relic turned up by the plough, I didn't want to intrude. Like visiting a dying relative in hospital, you feel you ought really to just let them be and stop bothering them.
The Ordnance Survey don't seem to get their Sitef of ye Olde Antiquitief very accurate round here, showing this as a biggish mound and omitting the Twyford Pumping Station barrows completely.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob