Cornel Bach

Fieldnotes

Here we are now, right at the foot of Mynydd Preseli. Yet another menhir site near Maenclochog (the village pub, despite being called the Globe Inn, has a painted sign showing a standing stone in a field).

The stones lie on an NNE/SSW axis, although they do not seem to be oriented towards each other.

The northern stone has four faces, yet feels triangular when viewed from any angle. It's about 5 and a half feet tall, oriented NNW/SSE and, like the other, has some smaller field clearance boulders dumped beside it including a startling great white quartzy one.

The south stone lies on a parallel axis, a big fat boulder of a thing. About 80 metres separates them.

It has a clear line of sight to the Eithbed burial chambers.

visited 18 Aug 04