Cornel Bach

Nearest Town:Narberth (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN082280 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cornel Bach</b>Posted by ttTom <b>Cornel Bach</b>Posted by ttTom <b>Cornel Bach</b>Posted by Merrick

Really easy to access, in a field just off the B4313 running north out of Maenclochog.
There is plenty of room to park near by and a handy field gate gives you a fine view of the stones. A short but muddy walk will allow you to get up close and personal.
** If you have recently visited the stones and lost a pair of red frame spectacles I am happy to report they are still there. On a boulder next to the larger of the standing stones. I assume they weren't some sort of 'offering'?! **
Well worth a visit when in this lovely part of Wales. I liked the village a lot also.
15th October 2010ce

Here we are now, right at the foot of Mynydd Preseli. Yet another menhir site near Maenclochog (the village pub, despite being called the Globe Inn, has a painted sign showing a standing stone in a field).

The stones lie on an NNE/SSW axis, although they do not seem to be oriented towards each other.

The northern stone has four faces, yet feels triangular when viewed from any angle. It's about 5 and a half feet tall, oriented NNW/SSE and, like the other, has some smaller field clearance boulders dumped beside it including a startling great white quartzy one.

The south stone lies on a parallel axis, a big fat boulder of a thing. About 80 metres separates them.

It has a clear line of sight to the Eithbed burial chambers.

visited 18 Aug 04

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Barber & Williams (1989) list it as the remains of a cromlech. They say Samuel Lewis' A Topographical Dictionary of Wales (1844, vol II, p.198) refers to a large stone several tons in weight, so nicely poised on three small upright stones as to vibrate on the slightest touch and upon being struck it sounded like a bell.

They go on to say it was blown up with gunpowder by village inhabitants, and that Archaeologia Cambrensis in 1974 list two stones both 6ft high.

Clearly, if it was a cromlech then either one of the stones has been moved, or else the cromlech had an outlier. I'd suggest that if either's been moved it'd be the southern one – the stone in the middle of a field is not as likely to have been moved as the one by the downhill field boundary.