Grim's Ditch (Cranborne Chase)

Dyke

Fieldnotes

Couldn't see this at first as the approach to the top of this bare and almost flat topped ridge hides it from view. Once there however it's quite rewarding, a sinuous ditch with banks in places, sometimes climbing gently up the hill or following the contours where the ditch becomes a flat path with the natural steepness of the hill on one side and a smaller bank accentuating the drop on the other. From looking at this very short section it's impossible to say whether it was built to keep raiders out, stock in or a huge statement of property ownership. Was it pallisaded? It seems unlikely as maintenance and patrol of this vast ranch boundary would tax even a modern stock farmer.

("Soldiers Ring" ESE, marked by a prominent clump of trees, is Roman)

Disabled: Parking available up a cobbled road, right next to a gate. Gentle slope on grazed turf to top from where some of the ditch can be seen. Extensive views.
jimit Posted by jimit