Reineval

Fieldnotes

The first impression that jumped into my head about Reineval was that it was 'this is Dun Bharpa's smaller relative'.

It is quite a bit smaller but equally impressive, being almost 23m wide and at its highest is over 3.5m. Like Bharpa it is surrounded by tall stones, 12 still stand, also like Barra's biggest cairn, standing on top of this only seems to encourage the wind to blow harder. However, from this vantage you can see that site has been well disturbed.

Very easy to find, it can be seen from the A865, I parked at the end of minor road and walked up the track past a couple of storage agricultural buildings to climb south up through soggy marshy ground.

It was a reasonably clear day so the views, as always, stunning!

3rd January 2024ce