Mochrum Fell (Elrig)

Cist

Miscellaneous

Directions to Mochrum Fell (Elrig): Take the A747 Port William turn off the A75 at Glenluce. Stay on the A747 for c. 6.6 miles to an unsigned left turn onto the B7005 at NX 27136 49953. Travel on the B7005 for c. 2.2 miles to reach a minor road signed for Kirkcowan. Continue on the B7005 for c. 300 yards to a track opposite Culshabbin Schoolhouse at NX 30667 51023. There is room to park up here. Follow the track S for c. 0.5 mile. Turn right at NX 3104 5036 onto a vague path heading W through rough ground. Stay on this path heading uphill to the obvious summit of Mochrum Fell. The cairn is on the summit of Mochrum Fell. My route is viewable on Mochrum Fell (Elrig) Cairn. Posted by markj99