Bass Hill

Artificial Mound

From Canmore:
Numerous interments of human bodies were found, all of them regularly placed, and many of them in Gaelic sarcophagi of four pieces of thin stone. In 1812 was found on the Bass a stone hatchet, among ashes. The site was probably a Bronze Age burial site.

(D Erskine 1828)

A natural mound with an artificial mound on top. To the W and S the artificial mound is indistinguishable from the natural steep slope towards the river. A modern construction called 'The Temple of the Muse' in memory of the poet Thomson, is built on top of this artificial mound, which was probably erected to form a base for it.