Bervie Brow

Fieldnotes

After an unexpected email / phone call I was kindly invited to take a closer look at the cairn on Bervie Brow, gaining access onto the site. Previously high fences blocked the way as the cairn was in a military site, records show it was built in the 1930s remaining in use until 1985. Luckily there is a new owner. Luck was also on my side as the weather conditions were much improved than my last visit.

It still survives at approximately 16m wide and 1m high, there appears to be a decent footprint, plenty of cairn material underneath the vegetation. As usual the centre has been 'houked'. There also appears to be a hint of a kerb on the east. What a pity a concrete shelter clips the north side of the site.

Climbing onto the concrete shelter also gives superb views to Middle Know (fort) and Gourdon Hill (Long Cairn) to the south, to the west cairns, forts, RSCs standing stones etc etc etc, to north the coastline heads to Aberdeen and to the east, the North Sea.

However, the cairn might be in for a major change as it might be about to get a tidy up and perhaps some excavation work might happen.

Info will, of course, appear here.