Upper Fernoch (Tayvallich)

Fieldnotes

Parking at Tayvulin, the paths today would be slightly different to the well trod paths of Kilmartin, I headed north following reasonably green pastures, going over a couple of gates before the standing stone of Upper Fernoch appeared.

A lonely but beautiful place, back in the day several farms or 'ferm touns' would have been occupied but now many, like many others, are in a ruinous condition. The stone must have seen it all before and must miss the people at the nearby farm as it leans south east. If standing upright it would stand at 2.5m tall. Hopefully, like the stone at Largie, it will one day be restored to its original position.

Nice way to start the the day.