Mynydd y Capel stone

GGAT description:
Upright slab of sandstone, trapezoidal in shape. Flat faces to SW and NE, leans slightly towards NE. Slab is spalling, but not apparently very badly. Ground worn into shallow hollow on NE side, revealing small blocks and slabs of sandstone; others are visible on the other sides. Dimensions: Lgth base 0.9m, top 0.65m; max ht 0.85m; 0.3m thck.

(1956) A considerable weathered stone slab situated on the top of a hill. It is 0.8m wide, 0.7m high, and 0.3m thick. There is no visible trace of surrounding mound. It looks as though it has been erected, but in this area rock-outcrop is often similar in appearance though usually it has a slight lean in contrast to this stone.

(1976) An upright slab too small for inclusion.
GGAT 72 Prehistoric Funerary and Ritual Sites Project.