Airyhemming E

Visited 03.12.22

Airyhemming E Cairn is located c. 2 miles NE of Dunragit, in pasture c. 500 yards W of Airyhemming Farm. It measures c. 33 feet in diameter and 3 feet high, but large field clearance stones have been dumped all round the surface of the cairn. Consequently, Airyhemming E Cairn reaches up to 5 feet high. There is an embedded pointed stone, measuring c. 1.5 feet high, on the SE perimeter, possibly an original kerb stone. The centre of the cairn is a round hollow, c. 3 feet across surrounded by large clearance stones. Canmore ID 61184 (go to Links) has further details on Airyhemming E Cairn. There is a companion cairn, Airyhemming W Cairn, c. 250 yards W of Airyhemming E Cairn.