Howmoor

Stone Fort / Dun

Miscellaneous

Directions to Howmoor Dun: Take the B7023 at the roundabout on the W edge of Maybole. After c. 0.9 miles take the right turn at Enoch Lodge House for Ayr (B7024). After c. 0.9 miles turn left onto an unsigned lane at a crossroads. After c. 150 yards there is a 3-way fork. Follow the middle lane for c. 0.5 miles to reach a lay-by for a path to Dunure. Walk along the track towards a quarry. Pass by a large cow shed. At the entrance to the quarry bear NE up a grassy slope into a field. Follow the edge of the field SW for c. 200 yards to reach Howmoor Dun. My route is viewable on Howmoor Dun (go to Links). Posted by markj99