Howmoor

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited 24.10.22

Howmoor Dun is built on a natural mound c. 2 miles NW of Maybole. The dun has an oval summit plateau measuring c. 30 yards E-W & 25 yards N-S. It rises c. 20 feet above the surrounding land. It is covered in rough grass over an uneven surface. There is an intermittent earth rampart c. 2 feet high round the perimeter of the plateau. The only substantial stone on the summit is in a trench on the SW Arc of the plateau. Canmore ID 40952 attributes this to stone-robbing. In the centre of the dun there is a circular hollow c. 20 feet in diameter and 1.5 feet deep. The dun is well protected with steep flanks on all sides. On the W flank there is an additional ditch and rampart defensive system.